Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“the Policy”) sets forth the information gathering and dissemination practices of David Couper Consulting, Inc. ("DCC") related to the web site (“the Site”). We appreciate the opportunity to interact with you on the Internet and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you visit our Site or use our Applications, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information.

Information Collection and Use

We receive and store information, including personal information, about you and your use of our service. This information is gathered in a number of ways, including when you enter it on our website and from interactions with our service. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to mean information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Non-personal information is information that does not permit direct association with you. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. You can choose not to provide personal information we may request of you, but, in general, most of the personal information we request is required in order to provide our service and the lack of such personal information will prevent us from doing so.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Personally Identifiable Information.

This Site may collect personal information such as name, company, address, phone numbers, fax numbers, and e-mail addresses ("Personally Identifiable Information") from visitors who voluntarily submit such information to DCC through or in connection with the Site. DCC does not collect Personally Identifiable Information about visitors except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. 

DCC is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways other than those outlined in this Policy. Personal information provided by users will be used by DCC to improve the site and provide a more personalized experience for the user. Information which identifies a specific individual will not be disclosed to others without the user's permission unless necessary to provide services which the user has requested.

DCC reserves the right to use users’ IP address, resolution settings, browser information, platform type, and originating URLs to help diagnose problems with our server, measure usage, and administer the Site. Please note that DCC complies with the CAN-SPAM Act. 

Aggregate Information

This refers to information that does not, by itself, identify you as a specific individual. Such information would include without limitation the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website that referred you to us, your Internet Protocol ("IP") address (a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the web), your operating system and browser type, and any search terms that you enter. Our web server may aggregate this information in order to monitor the level of activity, evaluate its effectiveness, and improve our content in order to make your visit an easy and enjoyable experience.

We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, or otherwise disclose or use any Aggregate Information, provided that such information does not personally identify you. We do not correlate any Personally Identifiable Information with the Aggregate Information that we collect.

Use Of Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data file transferred to your computer's hard drive that allows a website to respond to you as an individual, gathering and remembering information about your preferences in order to tailor its operation to your needs, likes, and dislikes and save you from re-entering information you have already provided. Accepting a cookie does not provide us access to your computer or any Personally Identifiable Information about you, other than the information you choose to share. We do not use so-called "surveillance" cookies that track your activity elsewhere on the web.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually adjust yours (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) to notify you of cookie placement requests, refuse certain cookies, or decline cookies completely. If you turn off cookies completely, there may be some website features that will not be available to you, and some web pages may not display properly.
 

Links to Other Websites

Links to third-party websites may be provided for your information and convenience. If you use these links, you may leave our Site. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our Site, nor do we control third-party content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

SHARING THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell trade, rent, or otherwise retransmit any Personally Identifiable Information we collect online unless we have your permission. Any Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us will be stored in our databases in the United States.  DCC may occasionally enlist vendors to provide services on our behalf, such as providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those vendors with the Personally Identifiable Information that they need to deliver the service. Our vendors are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

For Other Business and/or Legal Purposes

From time to time, DCC may be required to provide Personally Identifiable Information in response to court order, subpoena, or government investigation. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. We may release Personally Identifiable Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use (located on the Site) or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable measures to ensure that any Personally Identifiable Information we collect is accurate, current, complete, and reliable for its intended use. If you wish to update or otherwise correct Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us, you may contact us by using the "Contact Us" link on the Site and we will assist you.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

DCC acknowledges your trust and is committed to insure Personally Identifiable Information you provide online from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. DCC takes information security seriously and uses reasonable administrative, technical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal information from unauthorized access. Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and do not assume liability for improper access to it.

Notification of Changes

DCC reserves the right to modify this Policy without prior notice. Accordingly, please refer to the Policy on a regular basis.

If you have any questions about this Policy or the privacy practices of this Site, please contact: 

admin@davidcouperconsulting.com